CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of an Obitrim Yard Trimmer Head from China

Dear Mr.Liu:

In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Orbitrm Yard Trimmer Head is designed to attach easily to most gas trimmers. The material composition of the Orbitrim Yard Trimmer consists of 90% stainless steel, 5% plastic and 5% paper. It will not work with electric, walk behind, battery operated or clutchless trimmers. The gas trimmer head is considered a mounted blade because it has a saftety ring surrounding the blades to protect flowers and trees. It is used for hedges, trimming, mowing and edging. It has a curved bottom that allows the head to float over the grass for an even cut.

The applicable subheading for the Obitrim Yard Trimmer will be 8467.99.0130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or non electric motor, and parts thereof: Parts: Other...Of gasoline powered grass and weed trimmers and brushcutters”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist PatriciaO’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division